Welcome, visitor! [ Register | Loginrss

Privacy Statement

Privacy declaration

 

Indumar Insurance bvba processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Processing purposes

 Indumar Insurance bvba collects and processes customer’s personal data for customer and order management (including client administration, follow-up of insured coverage and damages, invoicing and compensations).

 

Legal basis (s) of processing

 Personal data are processed on the basis of article 6.1. (b) necessary for the execution of an agreement, (c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (f) necessary for the representation of our legitimate interest to undertake the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary for the realization of the intended purposes, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that work together with Indumar Insurance bvba. This concerns insurance companies, technical experts, law firms.

Indumar Insurance bvba guarantees that these receivers will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

 

Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to meet the legal requirements.

 

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning them.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to send an e-mail to the following e-mail address:

info-insurance@indumar.be

 

Complaint

The Client has the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).